Team

We are a group of motivated and dedicated students.
Get to know us

Meet the team

Synapse is run by volunteer students with various educational and cultural backgrounds. We actively take part in the life science eco-system to create impact while enjoying the social atmosphere of being a "Synapsee".

See who we are and say hi next time you meet us!

The Board

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark
  • Sweden
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Angelos Katsikas

Treasurer of Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Bioinformatics, Lund University

Maria Tsalkitzidou

Member of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Ida L. Neinhardt

Vice Chair of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
PhD student in Experimental Biophysics, University of Copenhagen

Victoria Thusgaard Ruhoff

Member of the board
copenhagen
denmark
MOLECULAR BIOMEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Justus Florian Gräf

Member of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Medicine, University of Copenhagen

Luchen Tian

Member of the Board
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Christoffer Merrild

Member of the Board
copenhagen
denmark
BIOENTREPRENEURSHIP, CBS

Mathias Vesthammer

Vice-Chairman of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Biology, University of Copenhagen

Maja Kofod Dam-Jensen

Treasurer
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering, DTU

Kasper Budolph Pedersen

Chairman of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Victor Svenstrup

Consultant of the Board
copenhagen
denmark
Biomedicine, Lund University

Shilan Alsaied

Chair of Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden

Team members

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark
  • Sweden

Choose your hub

Choose your hub
  • All
  • Copenhagen
  • Stockholm
  • Lund
  • Aarhus
  • Odense
  • Aalborg
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Pablo Tovar

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen - Karolinksa Institutet

Mireia Rocavert

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Amelie August

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Julian Fischbach

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Claudia Ferrer Aumatell

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Translational Physiology and Pharmacology

Federico Picciau

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Antonella Tsoukala

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, KI & Business and Economics, SSE

Saga Wihman

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Daniel Guber

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology, Stockholm University

Maria Querol Canut

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Health Economics, Policy and Management

Marianna Bokou

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Global Health, Karolinska Institutet

Kelma Jean

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Lena Zeller

Team member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolisnka Institutet

Konstantina Tsouderou

Team member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolisnka Institutet

Adrian Sanchez

Team members
stockholm
sweden
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Shagana Tharmakulasingam Balasubramaniam

Aarhus Lead
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Jerusheny Henry

Aarhus Lead
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Yousef Tallouzi

Core Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Bo Brøchner

Core Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Clara Cramer

Vice-Lead Aarhus
aarhus
denmark
Biology, University of Southern Denmark

Leontine Shomari

odense
denmark
Biomedicine, University of Southern Denmark

Jethusha Jeyakumar

odense
denmark
Biomedicine, University of Southern Denmark

Thabeya Elango

odense
denmark
Pharmacy, University of Southern Denmark

Nesrin Hammami

odense
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Deeqa Abdi

Core Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Biomedicine, Aalborg University

Amaal Mohamed

aalborg
denmark
Chemical Engineering, Aalborg University

Alexandra Bouros

aalborg
denmark
Biotechnology, Aalborg University

Torben Eikhoff

aalborg
denmark
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Angelos Katsikas

Treasurer of Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Ceren Yaslanmaz

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Ella Gashaw

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Samira Reyhani

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Lene-Marlen Wessel

Core Team Members
lund
sweden
Biotechnology, Lund University

Rishi Pramod

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Bioinformatics, Lund University

Maria Tsalkitzidou

Member of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Tiffany Schärer

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology, Lund University

Rohit Sivaprasad

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Emma Dizdarevic

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Ida L. Neinhardt

Vice Chair of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Therese Eilertsen

copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Copenhagen

Marina Vidotto

copenhagen
denmark
Neurology, University of Copenhagen

Collin Shampine

copenhagen
denmark
IMMUNOLOGY AND INFLAMMATION, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Eva Jakljevič

copenhagen
denmark
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen

Veronika Konopka

copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Thu Ha Dang

copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Victoria Jaded

copenhagen
denmark
Global Health, University of Copenhagen

Phillip Yttung

copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering, Technical University of Denmark

Mehak Bhat

copenhagen
denmark
Bioinformatics, University of Copenhagen

María José Romero Lado

copenhagen
denmark
MOLECULAR BIOMEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Lise Mogensen

copenhagen
denmark
Medicine, University of Copenhagen

Josephine Budde

copenhagen
denmark
IMMUNOLOGY AND INFLAMMATION, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Íñigo Lacunza Buldain

copenhagen
denmark
IMMUNOLOGY AND INFLAMMATION, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Ervin Paknejadi

copenhagen
denmark
Neurology, University of Copenhagen

Emilie Gasparini

copenhagen
denmark
PhD student in Basic Metabolic Research, University of Copenhagen

David Tandio

copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Clara Skjølberg

copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Copenhagen

Clara Rosenvinge

copenhagen
denmark
Biology, University of Copenhagen

Christopher Steiness

copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Caroline de Blanck

copenhagen
denmark
PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, University of Copenhagen

Boglár Gál

copenhagen
denmark
MOLECULAR BIOMEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Belén Campos

copenhagen
denmark
Biotechnology, Technical University of Denmark

Beatrice Scapolo

copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Anne Frølund Grangaard

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen

Anne Martin Salazar

copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering, Technical University of Denmark

Anna Svetlova

copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Alejandro Romeral

copenhagen
denmark
PhD student in Basic Metabolic Research, University of Copenhagen

Benedicte Schulz Kapel

copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Sara Broll

copenhagen
denmark
Medicine, University of Copenhagen

Peter Tran

Core team member
copenhagen
denmark
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen

Venla Väänänen

copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Leonora Sperling

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biomedicine, Lund University

Shilan Alsaied

Chair of Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden

Advisory board

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark

Jonas Arnold Jürgensen

Alumni

Margit Raunkjær Andersen

Ana Dugopoljac

Rima Al-Subaihi

Freja Lyngs Støvring

Hareishan Manoharan

Anders Hostrup Daugberg

Julie Bolding

Saskia Purbojo

Sofia Thomasson

Emma Angsås

Anita Mehradadian

Malavika Sreekumar Nair

Enrika Miltenyte

Valdemar Johansen

Nicolas Barclay Wittrup

Andreas Kongsgaard

Matias Ankjær

David Christensen

Hannah Sofie Aanonsen

Ella Hedeboe

Tony Roumeliotis

Kaisa Yrjänä

Samu Regina Mtutu

Julia Szanto

Sterre Van De Langenberg

Caroline Lennartsson

Frederik Neergaard

Josefine Stensbøl

Søren D. Juhl

Jumana Merchant

Eugene Padi

Mads Krogh Larsen

Emil Funk Vangsgaard

Anna Keisha Boateng

Cecilie Mottlau

Emilie Dalbram

Alice B. J. E. Jacobsen

Martin Wiinberg

Adrian Ramon Santonia

William Dalseg Reith

Konstantinos Chatzidimitriou

Gerard Peralta Torres

Alysée Segui de Carreras

Thomas Asmussen

Supradipta De

Sulochana Kotresh Jali

Marlene Lochner

Vivien Karl

Lisa Bodily

Emilia Ciepiel

Veridiana Pedrosa Merino

Olivia Drozdz

Marie Viuff

Adrianna Sanicka

Malte Bjørn Hallgren

Emily Barot

Melissa Pauline Herman

Marcus A. K. Jørgensen

David Thein Aagaard

Stephanie Maria Michelsen

Sven Hollmann

Line Kloster Pedersen

Julie Kronborg

Mark Khurana

Andreas Vincent Brydholm

Daniel Emil T. Raaschou-Pedersen

Jacob Steglich-Andersen

Alicia Berkvens

Bjørn Zabell

Tinne Amalie Damgaard Nissen

Marcus A. K. Jørgensen

Anna Lind Hansen

Johan S. Bundsgaard

Christoffer Lynge Halvorsen

Sasha Tolstoy

Andreas Obers

Martin Bach

Eryk Dunski

Katrine Jeong Jørgensen

Jack Xu

Christian K. Thygesen

Emma C. Jappe

Joanna Q. N. Nguyen

Ulrik Kirk Hansen

Louise Piilgaard Petersen

Anne Hjort Bendsøe

Barbara Kramar

Guillem Torcal Garcia

Parth U. Joshi

Kristoffer Haurum Johansen

Inger Ødum Nielsen

Mikkel Madsen

Peter Bavnegaard Thrane

Dortea Engelund Andersen

Younes Subhi

Naja Emborg Vinding

Sengül Zulferovska

Holti Kellezi

Christoffer Lundsgaard

Greta Tuckute

Dominique Barir Jensen

Sebastian Strømberg

Nanna Louise Sørensen

Valentin Lubbe

Marie Brøns Nørgaard

Will Wright

Sine Kok Annfeldt

Cecilie Hundal

Julie Winkel Missel

Christiane Rudolph

Malene Mejdahl Nielsen

Sejer Tobiasen

Frederik Østergaard Klit

Anders Hostrup Daugberg

Megan Hoogmoed