Team

We are a group of motivated and dedicated students.
Get to know us

Meet the team

Synapse is run by volunteer students with various educational and cultural backgrounds. We actively take part in the life science eco-system to create impact while enjoying the social atmosphere of being a "Synapsee".

See who we are and say hi next time you meet us!

The Board

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark
  • Sweden
MSc Protein Chemistry

Carlotta Strelow

Board Member
copenhagen
denmark
MSc in Biotechnology

Milad Mohammadi

Member of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
MSc in Pharmaceutical Technology

Elli Martina Kousouli

Member of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
MSc in Medical Biology

Marcus Gullberg

Member of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Christoffer Merrild

Member of the Board
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Justus Florian Gräf

Member of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering, DTU

Kasper Budolph Pedersen

Chairman of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Biology, University of Copenhagen

Maja Kofod Dam-Jensen

Treasurer
copenhagen
denmark
Bioentrepreneurship, CBS

Mathias Vesthammer

Vice-Chairman of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen

Venla Väänänen

Member of the board
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Victor Svenstrup

Consultant of the Board
copenhagen
denmark
Bioinformatics, Lund University

Felicia Schulz

Chair of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology and Microbiology, Lund University

Iria Feijóo Rey

Vice Chair of the Board Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Josephine Åberg

Treasurer of Synapse Sweden
lund
sweden
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Alejandro Romeral

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark

Team Members

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark
  • Sweden

Choose your hub

Choose your hub
  • All
  • Copenhagen
  • Stockholm
  • Lund
  • Aarhus
  • Aalborg
  • Odense
PhD DTU

Vroni Czotscher

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering

Sintija Ursulska

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
CBS Bio

Laura Beltran

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Neuroscience

Anna Stuckert

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Sciences

Elisa Poncato

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Science

Eva Simoncic

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biology

Frigg Witt

Team Lead Conenct
copenhagen
denmark
University of Copenhagen

Sristhi Nagarej

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
CBS Bio

Raul Sarasola Carrera

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
University of Copenhagen

Amanda Ng

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
BSc in Molecular Biodesign

Argyro Christonaki

Skövde Ambassador
MSc in Molecular Biology and Microbiology

Meenakshi Mahesh

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
MSc in Bioinformatics

Dominique Fastus

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
BSc in Biomedicine

Vanessa Marrone

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Msc in Biotechnology

Rana Musaad

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
PhD student in Vascular biology

Lisa Teresa Porschen

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biomedicine

Anna Martinsen

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry

Ander Ruiz

Core Team Meeting
copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration & Bioentrepreneurship

Gabriela Grabarska

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering

Julia Montoliu

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration & Bioentrepreneurship

Jonathan Sandvang

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biotechnology

Lea Strother

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Design and Engineering

Violeta Castilla

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Jens Lindengren Andersen

Vice-lead Aarhus
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Kenneth Green

Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Angelos Katsikas

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Bioinformatics, Lund University

Maria Tsalkitzidou

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Biomedicine, Lund University

Tijana Stojanovic

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology and Microbiology, Lund University

Nerea Castiñeira Rial

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology, Lund University

Melina Koutounidou

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Anna Rasmussen

Lead Aarhus
aarhus
denmark
Chemical Engineering, Aalborg University

Rose Madeline Dam Cramer

aalborg
denmark
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Pablo Tovar

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Immunology and Inflammation, University of Copenhagen - Karolinksa Institutet

Mireia Rocavert

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Amelie August

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Julian Fischbach

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Biomedicine, Karolinska Institutet

Claudia Ferrer Aumatell

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Translational Physiology and Pharmacology

Federico Picciau

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Antonella Tsoukala

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Daniel Guber

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology, Stockholm University

Maria Querol Canut

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Health Economics, Policy and Management

Marianna Bokou

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Global Health, Karolinska Institutet

Kelma Jean

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolinska Institutet

Lena Zeller

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolisnka Institutet

Konstantina Tsouderou

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Bioentrepreneurship, Karolisnka Institutet

Adrian Sanchez

Core Team Member
stockholm
sweden
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Shagana Tharmakulasingam Balasubramaniam

Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Jerusheny Henry

Core Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Molecular Biology, Aarhus University

Clara Cramer

Team Member
aarhus
denmark
Biology, University of Southern Denmark

Leontine Shomari

Core Team Member
odense
denmark
Biomedicine, University of Southern Denmark

Jethusha Jeyakumar

Core Team Member
odense
denmark
Biomedicine, University of Southern Denmark

Thabeya Elango

Core Team Member
odense
denmark
Pharmacy, University of Southern Denmark

Nesrin Hammami

Core Team Member
odense
denmark
Biomedicine, Aalborg University

Amaal Mohamed

Core Team Member
aalborg
denmark
Chemical Engineering, Aalborg University

Alexandra Bouros

Core Team Member
aalborg
denmark
Biotechnology, Aalborg University

Torben Eikhoff

Core Team Member
aalborg
denmark
Biomedicine, Lund University

Lene-Marlen Wessel

Core Team Members
lund
sweden
Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology, Lund University

Rohit Sivaprasad

Core Team Member
lund
sweden
Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Copenhagen

Marina Vidotto

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Neurology, University of Copenhagen

Collin Shampine

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Thu Ha Dang

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Victoria Jaded

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Global Health, University of Copenhagen

Phillip Yttung

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
IMMUNOLOGY AND INFLAMMATION, UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

Ervin Paknejadi

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Neurology, University of Copenhagen

Emilie Gasparini

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Clara Skjølberg

copenhagen
denmark
Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Copenhagen

Clara Rosenvinge

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Business Administration and Bioentrepreneurship, Copenhagen Business School

Caroline de Blanck

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, University of Copenhagen

Boglár Gál

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Molecular Biomedicine, University of Copenhagen

Belén Campos

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biotechnology, Technical University of Denmark

Beatrice Scapolo

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
Biochemistry, University of Copenhagen

Anne Frølund Grangaard

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark
PhD student in Basic Metabolic Research, University of Copenhagen

Benedicte Schulz Kapel

copenhagen
denmark
Medicine, University of Copenhagen

Luchen Tian

Core Team Member
copenhagen
denmark

Advisory Board

Choose your Country

Choose your Country
  • All
  • Denmark
  • Sweden

Choose your hub

Choose your hub
  • All
  • Lund

Shilan Alsaied

lund
sweden

Jonas Arnold Jürgensen

Alumni

Veronika Konopka

Saga Wihman

Soumya Mohan

Mathilda Azaria Alma Puteri

Andrew Bergman

Margit Raunkjær Andersen

Ana Dugopoljac

Rima Al-Subaihi

Freja Lyngs Støvring

Hareishan Manoharan

Anders Hostrup Daugberg

Julie Bolding

Saskia Purbojo

Sofia Thomasson

Emma Angsås

Anita Mehradadian

Malavika Sreekumar Nair

Enrika Miltenyte

Valdemar Johansen

Nicolas Barclay Wittrup

Andreas Kongsgaard

Matias Ankjær

David Christensen

Hannah Sofie Aanonsen

Ella Hedeboe

Tony Roumeliotis

Kaisa Yrjänä

Samu Regina Mtutu

Julia Szanto

Sterre Van De Langenberg

Caroline Lennartsson

Frederik Neergaard

Josefine Stensbøl

Søren D. Juhl

Martin Wiinberg

Jumana Merchant

Eugene Padi

Mads Krogh Larsen

Emil Funk Vangsgaard

Anna Keisha Boateng

Cecilie Mottlau

Emilie Dalbram

Alice B. J. E. Jacobsen

Adrian Ramon Santonia

William Dalseg Reith

Konstantinos Chatzidimitriou

Gerard Peralta Torres

Alysée Segui de Carreras

Thomas Asmussen

Supradipta De

Sulochana Kotresh Jali

Marlene Lochner

Vivien Karl

Lisa Bodily

Emilia Ciepiel

Veridiana Pedrosa Merino

Olivia Drozdz

Marie Viuff

Ceren Yaslanmaz

Ella Gashaw

Samira Reyhani

Rishi Pramod

Ida L. Neinhardt

Tiffany Schärer

Emma Dizdarevic

Adrianna Sanicka

Malte Bjørn Hallgren

Emily Barot

Melissa Pauline Herman

Marcus A. K. Jørgensen

David Thein Aagaard

Stephanie Maria Michelsen

Sven Hollmann

Line Kloster Pedersen

Julie Kronborg

Mark Khurana

Andreas Vincent Brydholm

Daniel Emil T. Raaschou-Pedersen

Jacob Steglich-Andersen

Alicia Berkvens

Bjørn Zabell

Tinne Amalie Damgaard Nissen

Marcus A. K. Jørgensen

Anna Lind Hansen

Johan S. Bundsgaard

Christoffer Lynge Halvorsen

Sasha Tolstoy

Andreas Obers

Martin Bach

Eryk Dunski

Katrine Jeong Jørgensen

Jack Xu

Christian K. Thygesen

Emma C. Jappe

Joanna Q. N. Nguyen

Ulrik Kirk Hansen

Louise Piilgaard Petersen

Anne Hjort Bendsøe

Barbara Kramar

Guillem Torcal Garcia

Parth U. Joshi

Kristoffer Haurum Johansen

Inger Ødum Nielsen

Mikkel Madsen

Peter Bavnegaard Thrane

Dortea Engelund Andersen

Younes Subhi

Naja Emborg Vinding

Sengül Zulferovska

Holti Kellezi

Christoffer Lundsgaard

Greta Tuckute

Dominique Barir Jensen

Sebastian Strømberg

Nanna Louise Sørensen

Valentin Lubbe

Marie Brøns Nørgaard

Will Wright

Sine Kok Annfeldt

Cecilie Hundal

Julie Winkel Missel

Christiane Rudolph

Malene Mejdahl Nielsen

Therese Eilertsen

Eva Jakljevič

Victoria Thusgaard Ruhoff

Sejer Tobiasen

Mehak Bhat

María José Romero Lado

Lise Mogensen

Íñigo Lacunza Buldain

Frederik Østergaard Klit

David Tandio

Christopher Steiness

Anne Martin Salazar

Anna Svetlova

Anders Hostrup Daugberg

Sara Broll

Megan Hoogmoed

Peter Tran

Leonora Sperling